Privacy Policy

SignaShare is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you the most powerful and safe online experience. The intent of this publication is to help you make informed decisions in regards to your personal information when using the website, www.SignaShare.com ("SignaShare"). By using SignaShare, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact: info@signashare.com.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to submit or request offers on a specific vehicle model, you must first register for our service. During this registration process, you are required to provide personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address and name. Once you are a member you may provide additional information for your member profile such as address, phone number, and credit score. This information will always be kept confidential until you agree to release the information in order to complete a vehicle purchase transaction.

This service is only available to individuals aged 18 years or older. SignaShare complies fully with the FTC and the guidelines of COPPA. SignaShare does not solicit, or knowingly collect and store personal information from anyone under the age of 18. SignaShare will immediately remove and delete any and all information from anyone under 18 if notification is provided that a person under 18 registered at SignaShare. If you have a reason to believe information was collected about a child under 18, please contact info@signashare.com.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by SignaShare. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, pages visited, features used and referring website addresses. This information is used by SignaShare for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of SignaShare.

SignaShare encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from SignaShare so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. SignaShare is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the SignaShare website.

Use of your Personal Information

SignaShare collects and uses your personal information to operate SignaShare and deliver the services you request. You will continue to receive emails that are related to your usage of the SignaShare website. SignaShare may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. SignaShare will communicate with you through emails and messages posted on SignaShare.

SignaShare may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of carefully selected business partners about a particular offering that we believe may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, zip code) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, SignaShare may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SignaShare.

From time to time, SignaShare may enter into strategic partnerships in which your personally identifiable information may be provided to a carefully selected business partner. These strategic partnerships may include private-label, co-branded websites, or other promotional web pages for which SignaShare receives financial compensation. Any strategic partners to whom we disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies, which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those strategic partners as described in this Privacy Policy.

SignaShare keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within SignaShare. This data is used to improve upon the existing website and make strategic business decisions.

SignaShare will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SignaShare or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of SignaShare; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of SignaShare, or the public.

Notwithstanding any other provision, we may also engage a data provider who may collect web log data from you (including IP address and information about your browser or operating system), or place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized content. These cookies contain no personally identifiable information. The cookies may reflect de-identified demographic or other data linked to data you voluntarily have submitted to us (such as your email address), that we may share with a data provider solely in hashed, non-human readable form. To opt-out of these data provider cookies, please go to www.aboutads.info/choices.

Use of Cookies

Like most websites, SignaShare uses "cookies" to allow you to bypass the login screen ("Remember Me" functionality) and provide convenience to save you time. A cookie is a tiny data file, which resides on your computer and tells tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. This cookie helps SignaShare to recall your specific information on subsequent visits and thus allows SignaShare to recognize you as a member when you return to SignaShare from the same computer and browser. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Therefore, when you return to SignaShare, the information you previously provided can be retrieved. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the SignaShare services.

Security of your Personal Information

SignaShare protects your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. SignaShare protects the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SignaShare will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. Notices of all changes that materially affect ways your personally identifiable information may be used or shared will be posted in updates to our privacy policy. If you continue to use SignaShare and services after these notices of changes have been posted to the site, you hereby provide your consent to the changed practices. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes to the Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

SignaShare welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that SignaShare has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact SignaShare at info@signaShare.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Last updated on and effective as of June 15, 2016.

© SignaShare 2016 All Rights Reserved